In 2011 we shaped and articulated a concept for the freelance scene for Choreography & Related Arts, where we are taking responsibility for the nature, the purpose and the scale of our work. Our aim was to create an exclusive structure, where different artistic interests, approaches and outcomes are appreciated AND needed!

 

Our concept was shaped in a series of open discussions and work sessions throughout 8 months. More than 440 people have signed an earlier version online. The proposal is constantly discussed with independent artists from other disciplines, scientists operating within arts policy, philosophers and sociologists, and experts from industry.

 

April 7th 2011: we sent our first proposal to the Raad voor Cultuur.

May 9th 2011: we sent the proposal to

* the Secretary of State (Mr.Halbe Zijstra),

* the members of the House (Tweede Kamer)

* the press

* many stake holders in the field

 

Initiators / Building the team

Jette Schneider (coordinator Danslab, co-initiator network), Jack Gallagher (choreographer, teacher, researcher), Bruno Listopad (choreographer, artistic consultant, teacher), Giulia Mureddu (choreographer, performer), Keren Levi (choreographer, teacher, performer), Diane Elshout (dramaturge, researcher, choreographer), Eline Tan (performer, draft advisor), Eric Schrijver (designer), Janine Toussaint (f.a.Q.// graphic visuals), Wanda Cremers (translator and edit), Thomas Körtvélyessy (co-translator), Noud Verhave (photographer)

 

Thanks to

Judith Schoneveld, Bart van de Laak, IMI, Kunsten '92, Carla Hoekendijk, Thieu Besselink, Toine Minnaert, ICKamsterdam, Chris Keulemans, BAVO, Tim de Mey, Eric Holterhues, Studio Duel

Read the full proposal / manifest:

 

Signed

 

  • Katja Grässli – choreographer, dancer, dance teacher

  • Steven Champs – Artist Dancer Choreograph

  • Florain Verheijen – productieleider

  • Margreet Nuijten – dancer

  • marjolein vogels – dancer, director WhyNot

  • festivalWhyNot! – dance platform/stage

  • Michael Schumacher – dancer, choreographer, dance teacher

  • Eleonora Soricaro – Dancer

  • Clémentine Vanlerberghe – Dancer/Performer

  • Alexandra Braguti – Dancer

  • Joseph Simon – dancer

  • Aharona Israel – performance artist, choreographer

  • Helinde Bredie – docent

  • pere faura – performance maker

  • Paul Beumer – designer

  • Gijs van Schouwenburg – Bestuurslid Danslab

  • Bart van de Laak – Consultant cultural industries

  • Micaela Maia – Performer, teacher

  • Aiste Butaite – Dancer

  • Irene Oosterhof – Art Student

  • Yael Cibulski – Dancer

  • Tal Sofer – Dance teacher

  • Marita Matzk – Choreographer, Dancer

  • Glenn Westphal – Cultural Entrepreneur in Dance

  • Dansdrift groep – secret.

  • Daniel AlmgrenRecén – Choreographer & performer

  • d. brinkmann – human being

  • harm van der wal – artist

  • Maartje Pasman – dancer

  • stefan baier – performer/teacher

  • Katerina Dietzova – performer

  • Norberto Llopis Segarra – choreographer / artist

  • Cecilia de Lima – Dance Artist- choreographer

  • Johnny Schoofs – performer/teacher/choreographer

  • Tatiana Capozzoli – Choreographer

  • Harijono Roebana – dansartiest

  • Yuiko Masaoka – Dancer/Choreographer

  • Patty Broese van Groenou – director All C's

  • Myrissa Lai – musician

  • Anne-Marije van den Bersselaar – dramaturge/teacher dance history

  • Catherine Strawbridge – Dancer/Teacher

  • Isabelle Chaffaud – performer/choreographer/teacher. MCDance

  • Reut Shemesh – Choreographer

  • Erik van Duijvenbode – Dance artist & coach

  • Dirk P Haubrich – c0mp0ser

  • Gonnie Heggen – ----------------

  • Veridiana Zurita – Artist

  • Gavin Viano Fabri – choreographer/teacher/dancer/singer/model

  • christian guerematchi – dancer,dance maker,somatic movement coach

  • Aitana Cordero Vico – Choreographer

  • Eveline Torres – teacher

  • Diego Gil – choreographer

  • Naomi – somatic movement educator and therapist

  • Tinkara Koncar – dancer

  • Katrin Froschhäuser – teacher

  • yonel castilla serrano – dancer

  • Chihiro kawasaki – dancer, performing Artist

  • Karolina Spaic – artistic director of ZID, theatre maker

  • sander zweerts de jong – sandersgeluk

  • Márk Mészáros – Dancer

  • Gabriela Zuarez – choreogapher-dramaturg

  • camilla milena feher – dancer/artist

  • Ty Boomershine – ---------

  • Stephanie Tulp – Self employed

  • Aleksandra Borys – dancer

  • Edd Schouten – Choreographer

  • Francisca Rijken – dancer

  • Barbara Mullin – dancer

  • Ingrun Schnitzler – performer, visual artist

  • heleen van gigch – dancer

  • Sandra Maes – Dancer

  • Maurice Causey – choreographer, Teacher, Dancer

  • Loes Schakenbos – LightDesign

  • Meng-liang Wu – dancer

  • Anka Majcher – dancer/teacher

  • efrem stein – physical actor

  • Christine Kjellberg – dancer

  • Thomas Van Praet – Dancer

  • Nicola Hepp – dance teacher/choreographer

  • Marta Reig Torres – Choreographer

  • Ingrid Wolff – artistic director

  • Vânia Gala – Choreographer

  • Luis Rodriguez – Performer

  • Igor Podsiadly – dancer

  • Kirsten Krans – director Random Collision

  • an3 – composer/musician/newbyPerformer

  • Jan Kuhr – Composer

  • Vincent Van der Plas – dancer

  • Inês Jacques – choreographer

  • karine guizzo – dancer ,theater maker

  • Peter Torczynski – adviser

  • yuri bongers – choreograaf VLOEISTOF

  • Edith Ordelman – costume designer

  • Manel Salas Palau – performer/maker

  • Birgit Gunzl – dancer

  • Katinka Marac – lighting designer

  • Robert Benschop – Photographer

  • Niels van der Steen – Choreographer/teacher/dancer

  • Jasper van Luijk – Dancer

  • Rianne Slenema – Dancer

  • Inge Manon Hindriks – dancer

  • Eva Karczag – independent dance artist

  • tobias m. draeger – performer choreographer

  • Katharina Conradi – choreographer/teacher of dance

  • Mirella Misi – researcher, dancer

  • Chris Heijens – compositor, electronic artist

  • Maja Roel – Performer, choreographer

  • Johanna Reed – Artist

  • Rodrigo Oliveira – Researcher

  • Marta Gálvez Moncasi – Dancer

  • keren markovitch – choreographer

  • Emilie Assayag – Dancer

  • Sayaka Akitsu – Dance artist

  • Kim van Heugten – Teacher/Choreographer

  • Laura Meuris – Freelance danser, artiest

  • ZouZou HaHa – mind/mouth/body dancer

  • Keren Levi – Choreographer

  • Noortje Vogels – Dancer

  • Miriam Welk – choreographer, dancer

  • David Weber-Krebs – artist

  • Philipp Ernsting – Musician

  • Michael Jahoda – Teacher/Choreographer/Performer

  • Bata – Actor

  • Jan Misker – Open Dans festival

  • Roman Windisch – Choreographer

  • Sirma Oztas – Dancer

  • Jefta van Dinther – Choreographer/Dancer

  • Nishant Bhola – Choreographer

  • Aida Guirro Salinas – Dancer

  • Liat T Waysbort – choreographer

  • Jacopo Jenna – Visual & Dance Artist

  • Markus Schnizer – former dancer

  • Niels Weijer – Dancer

  • Bettina Neuhaus – dance artist

  • Vincent van den Bijllaardt – Political scientist/ dancer with short muscles

  • Unita Gay Galiluyo – Dancer/Teacher

  • Ingrid Greijn – visual artist

  • tina van roy – dance teacher/lover

  • Eva Priyanka Wegener – many

  • Eva Puschendorf – production-/ tourmanager /ex-dancer at Club Guy & Roni

  • Carla Swiatkowski – audience

  • Rozemarijn de Neve – Dancer

  • Paolo Yao – dancer

  • Marina Bilterijst – Dancer

  • David Eeles – Performer

  • Xanthe van Opstal – Dancer

  • alexandra fonseca – dancer/choreographer

  • Ron Bunzl – Director/Choreographer

  • Virpi Leppäniemi – dancer

  • şamil taşkın – dancer

  • Nina Wollny – Dancer/Teacher

  • Michał Góral – dancer

  • maria mavridou – performer/maker

  • Tara Landers – Choreographer/Dancer/Teacher

  • Joost Vrouenraets – choreographer

  • Chavi bansal – Choreographer/dancer

  • Viviane Frehner – dancer

  • Andrea Gabriele Hackl – Danser / Choreographer

  • Simone Giacomini – Composer

  • Klaus Bitto – dancer

  • Marion Poeth – dance/dancefilm research

  • Guy Cools – Dance Dramaturge

  • Carmen Muskee – Art Student & Amateur Dancer

  • Erik Bos – Maker

  • Sarah Bostoen – dancer/choreographer

  • Neel Verdoorn – Choreographer,Teacher,Dancer

  • Eva Susova – maker/performer

  • laia Duran Fígols – artist

  • Tom Rychetsky – dancer and choreographer

  • Laura – dancer

  • kalpana raghuraman – choreographer, dancer, teacher

  • Sanna Myllylahti – Choreographer, Dance teacher

  • Kiran Gorki – Choreographer and movement reesearcher

  • Daniel Renner – Choreographer

  • Sacha Steenks – Choreographer + Bachelorstudent UvA Philosophy

  • Ina Stockem – Dancer and Choregrapher

  • Andrea – Dancer

  • Sander Zijlstra – dancer

  • Deimion van der Sloot – Graphic Designer

  • Susan Kempster – Choreographer / Performer

  • Julia Wassink – Dancer

  • Adnan Hasović – video artist/photographer

  • Jorge Gonçalves – Choreographer, Performer

  • Quim Bigas – Performer / Creator

  • Lene Gravesen – Librarian Theatre School

  • andrea beugger – performer

  • Caroline D'Haese – choreographer/dancer/teacher

  • Aline Serrano – Dancer

  • Maria Demandt – dancer

  • Fırat Kuşçu – Independent Choreographer, Performer, Cultural Management Director, Dreamer

  • javier rodriguez – dancer

  • Christian Chierego – video artist

  • Irene Andreetto – dancer

  • Nicole Jordan – Artistic director, singer

  • William Lu – choreographer, educator, dancer

  • katharina maschenka horn – dancer, choreographer

  • Joclécio Azevedo – Choreographer, Performer

  • Sara Wiktorowicz – Choreographer, Teacher, Performer

  • Ivana Müller – choreographer

  • Marie Schmieder – dancer

  • Sebastian Schatz – composer / sound-designer

  • Lisa Wolsink – Freelance Dancer

  • Brenda Soethof – Accountant freelancers

  • Valeria Cosi – Freelance artist

  • Apes Container-Movement for primitive approach – Stichting for interdisciplinary art

  • Alexandra Braguti – Freelance Dancer

  • Susana Amarante Duarte – Choreographer

  • Thanos Polymeneas – Composer

  • Marlon Barios Solano – on-line producer

  • Meri Ahmaniemi – dancer

  • René Vrielink – Dancer

  • Kathleen Delaney – dancer, choreographer, teacher

  • cora bos-kroese – performer/choreographer

  • sabrina zyla – costume designer

  • Darline Deprez – Dancer

  • andrea sollazzo – architect

  • Bob Foltz – Choreographer/dancer/teacher

  • Lisa van Bommel – visual artist

  • Esra Colastica – Dancer, Choreographer

  • Can Bora – actor-dancer&dramaturg

  • Gizem Bilgen – Choreographer

  • sissel bjørkli – dancer/choreographer

  • Ederson Rodrigues Xavier – Choregrapher

  • Frank Verhagen – marketeer

  • Raymond Esterhuizen – modern dance teacher/choreographer

  • Antonino Milazzo – dancer

  • Danilo Colonna – performer/maker

  • Pamela Ferraroni – Dancer

  • Niels Claes – dancer

  • uri ivgi – choreographer

  • johan greben – choreographer

  • Marijke de Vos – choreographer/dancer

  • Daniela Cruz – Dancer

  • Giacomo Della Marina – kunstenaar

  • Karina – dancer/choreographer

  • Jonas Furrer – dancer/choreographer

  • Elena Sgarbi – dancer

  • Ed de Vos – composer/performer

  • Kelly Hirina – Dancer

  • Freya Pauwels – dancer/performer

  • Klaus Kuiper – composer, performer, teacher, musicologist

  • Pedro Cardoso – dancer

  • Yanaika Holle – Dancer/ teacher

  • Diana Sá Carneiro – Dance teacher

  • Lily Kiara – dance artist

  • hilde – dancer

  • beldan sezen – visual artist

  • yvonne van den akker – choreographer /film maker

  • Janine Brall – Freelance dancer/ performer

  • Alessandro Schiattarella – dancer, choreographer, teacher

  • Sun Hee Dieben – ex-dancer, ballet teacher

  • Deer du Bois – Graphic Designer

  • Patscharaporn Distakul – dancer

  • Jorden Lentze – Online Marketeer

  • Mathias Lammerdorf – product design

  • Stefano Taiuti – performer,choreographer,teacher

  • geert van impe – muzikant

  • Barbara Ebner – dancer/maker - collaborator in choreography

  • emilio macchia – graphic designer

  • lorena Briscoe – Director, Performer and Docente.

  • Valentina Lacmanovic – Dance/theater maker&performer

  • Eilit Marom – Dancer, Choreographer

  • heidi vierthaler – dancer, teacher , choreographer

  • florianne dobrowolski – dancer, dance teacher kids

  • Edwin Visser – Sport physiotherapist/ Manual Therapist M.A.

  • Tom Goldhand – Performance artist

  • Monique Duurvoort – Artistic director & choreographer @ MDDance

  • Margriet Kuiper-de Rijk – Dancer, choreographer

  • Maria Ines Villasmil – choreographer,dancer,teacher

  • Philippe Rives – performer

  • priya Raghubardayal – Dancer

  • Ezequiel Sanucci – dancer/choreographer

  • Nadia Perlov – Dancer

  • Risa Takita – performance artist,dancer

  • susanne marx – choreographer

  • Mauricio de Oliveira – Choreographer

  • Raphaël Eder Kastling – Dancer

  • Cristine Sonia Baraga – dancemaker/performer

  • Jeroen Bosch – Trendbeheer

  • Sandro Amaral – Dance/Maker

  • Roland van Ulden – Lighting designer / Theatre technician

  • Floris Schönfeld – Artist

  • CORNELIU GANEA – Dancer, Choreographer

  • iris van peppen – creator, teacher, dancer

  • Jagoda Bobrowska – dancer/choreographer

  • Ans Kanen – performer/maker/teacher

  • Andrea Bozic – choreographer

  • Minke Elisa Brands – Choreographer

  • Melanie Wirz – Dancer

  • Jordi L. Vidal – director, choreographer, performer

  • Johanna Nielandt – Dancer

  • Sonia Egner – dancer/ beginner in choreography

  • Jouke Rouwenhorst – Dancer

  • Janine Toussaint – Architect

  • Adi Amit – Dancer

  • Tabea Martin – choreographer / performer

  • Christina Renckens – Teacher

  • Jeroen Fransen – Visual and performance artist/teacher

  • Laura Della Longa – Choreographer Teacher

  • Jeroen Fransen – Visual and performance artist/teacher

  • Ria Higler – teacher, movement research, performer

  • Sagi Gross – Choreographer / Dancer

  • Yolanda van Welij – Choreographer/ teacher/ performer

  • Pedro Goucha Gomes – Choreographer/Teacher

  • Sara del Barrio – Danser/Choreographer Assistant

  • Monica CoFiño – performer

  • andreas Kuck – dancer/performer

  • Benedikt MacIsaac – Choreographer/Performer

  • Amaranta Velarde – performer

  • Shi Pratt – Dancer/teacher/chreographer

  • gesa piper – dancer

  • Federico Bonelli – maker

  • PETER CSERI – DANCER

  • Thijs Elich – Performance artist

  • Maria – Artist

  • Emilie Gallier – Choreographer, dancer, teacher

  • Miriam Stärk – teacher / choreographer / performer

  • Denise Klevering – dancer

  • Mari Matre Larsen – performer/maker

  • wiktoria czakon – dancer

  • Ingo Keil – choreographer - accidental poetry

  • Ornell Marchwicka – Dancer

  • myriam sillevis smitt – dancer

  • Noud Verhave – Photographer & (set)designer

  • Pauline Weijs – Dancer/ Choreographer

  • Baptiste Sandere – dancer

  • Jozefien Debaillie – Dancer

  • Roos van Berkel – Performer

  • Janine Proost – Choreographer/Performer

  • Edan Gorlicki – Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Coordinator - Random Collision

  • Anne-Beth Schuurmans – Choreographer/Performer/artistic director

  • Svetlin Velchev – Choreographer/Performer

  • Arno Schuitemaker – Choreographer

  • Jasper Dzuki Jelen – Dancer/Choreographer

  • Armando Disanto – Dancer

  • dafna dudovich – dancer

  • Paulina Jaksim – Dancer

  • Sanja Maier-Hasagic – Dancer/Choreographer

  • Rachele Rapisardi – performer

  • Erwin Wauters – Choreographer

  • alessandro marzotto levy – daner\choreographer

  • Jesse den Dulk – dance artist

  • Andrew Smart – Dancer

  • Laurens van der Wee – composer (for modern dance)

  • Connor Schumacher – Dancer

  • Ilse van Haastrecht – dancer

  • Sasha Samion – Dancer

  • anja reinhardt – choreographer / dancer

  • Ivan Schauvliege – Choreographer - Performer

  • Tim Volleman – Dancer

  • Mohamed naaleye – dace student

  • Carl Staaf – Dancer

  • M. Eugenia Demeglio – maker

  • Marc Koolen – curator

  • Michiel Pijpe – Visual Artist/Teacher of interdisciplinary Stage Arts

  • annika pannitto – choreographer, performer

  • Meri Pajunpää – Dancer

  • Iris Lammertsma – director

  • Tim Persent – Dancer

  • Swantje Schäuble – danser

  • orfee schuijt – dancer/choreographer

  • RitaVilhena – Dancer/Choreographer/Artist Director

  • Liat Magnezy – Choreographer

  • Francesca Imoda – Dancer

  • Jihae Ko – Choreographer, performer

  • Kay Patru – Choreographer/movement researcher

  • Pawel – Mover

  • David Lakein – Choreographer

  • Yichun Liu – Dancer

  • Philipp Fricke – Danser

  • Michailidou maria – choreographer/performer

  • Igor Dobricic – dramaturg

  • marcela giesche – dancer/maker/teacher

  • Thomas Kórtvélyessy – choreographer, dancer, teacher, cultural thinker

  • Ola Maciejewska – maker \ performer

  • Angelina Deck – performer

  • Aurélie CAMIL – Danser

  • Eline Tan – Dancer

  • Sonja Augart – artist/ curator - Fragmenta and Incubate Festival

  • Julian Barnett – Choreographer/Performer

  • Ana Ladas – Dancer

  • gaia gonnelli – dancer choreografer

  • Cristina Leitão – dancer/ maker

  • Dario Tortorelli – dancer

  • Josanne Buiting – Filmmaker

  • Manuela Tessi – dancer, choreographer

  • Pauline dfe Groot – performer / movement researcher

  • Judith Schoneveld – artistic director Zeebelt

  • Joana – dancer

  • Mauela Raurich Mateluna – danser/choreographer

  • Artemis Lampiri – Dancer / Dance Maker

  • Elien van Riet – Artistic Planner | Marketing

  • Merete Smedegaard – Dancer

  • Jacqueline Heerema – conceptual artist, urban curator, curator of Satellietgroep

  • Jochen Stechmann – Performer, Choreographer

  • Nitay Lehrer – Freelance Dancer

  • Florien Hamer – SOIL

  • Lukas van Buuren – Designer/Dancer

  • harm van der wal – independent artist

  • Francesca – Dancers

  • Reut Gez – Dancer

  • dennis – creative entrepeneur

  • Niko van der Klugt – Lightdesigner/Photographer/Digital art

  • Bram Vreeswijk – Artist

  • Dave Schwab – De Gouvernetstraat/ Produductiehuis Rotterdam

  • Cecilia Moisio – Dancer/Choreographer

  • Hans Tuerlings – choreographer/performer/photographer

  • Piotrek Swiatkowski – philosopher

  • Maxim Franke (H.A.M.) – Photographer

  • Lourenco Palombi – Choreographers/Performers/teachers

  • Keyna Nara – performer

  • José Alberto Ferreira – Artistic Director of Festival Escrita na Paisagem

  • Konrad Szymanski – performer/teacher/artistic coordinator STUDIUM

  • Daniel Hayward – Choreographer/ Performer/ Dance Writer

  • Tomaž Simatović – performer, choreographer, teacher

  • Jérôme Meyer – artist @MCDance

  • Joao da Silva – dance artist and head ArtEZ Master of Choreography

  • Robin Berkelmans – Performer/Teacher/Maker

  • Julia Jael Monning – physiotherapist/dancecondition coach

  • Valentina Campora – dancer

  • Maura v.d Bruggen – Dancer,choreographer,teacher

  • Jan Martens – choreographer/performer

  • Or Hakim – Dancer/ Maker

  • Janne Eraker – danskunstenaar

  • nuska dako – independent dance artist/researcher

  • keren rosenberg – dancer with creative mind

  • vincent verburg – choreograaf/ performer

  • Jeanette Groenendaal – independent filmmaker, performer

  • Thomas Falk – Dancer/ Artistic Advisor/ Choreographer

  • Eline van Ark – Dancer/Dancemaker

  • Sjoerd Vreugdenhil – Creative brain

  • fransien van der putt – dramaturg ect

  • Anna Staedler – performer

  • Sabina Perry – Dancer/ Performer

  • Eric Schrijver – Perfomer, Designer

  • Mariangela Tinelli – Performer

  • moos van den broek – dramaturg etc

  • Tebby W.T. Ramasike – Choreographer/Performer/Dance Teacher/Cultural Activist

  • Jochem Naafs – dramaturg/ researcher

  • Christina Giannelia – freelance dancer

  • sarah kate gardiner – maker of movements, moments & ordinary miracles

  • Giulia Mureddu – choreographer/performer

  • Bruno Listopad – choreographer

  • erik kaiel – choreographer

  • Gabriella Maiorino – choreographer

  • Jack Gallagher – Choreographer

  • robert steijn – choreograaf/perfomer

  • Diane Elshout – independent choreographer/ researcher

  • Jette Schneider – Artistic coordinator Danslab